third-sector-managment

Privacy Policy​

Website address: thirdsectormanagement.com.au

Third Sector Management Solutions provides accounting and associated financial and management services to not-for-profit organisations.  Our clients and others who may be part of our Third Sector audience are important to us. The privacy and security of any data shared with us is of significant importance.   

Third Sector Management Solutions is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage and/or processes information that can be used either directly or indirectly to identify an individual (personal data) and which maybe collected through the use of our website, social media and the provision of services.

In relation to this policy, the term ‘client’ will be used to encompass all types or people and organisations interacting with Third Sector Management Solutions, including site visitors, clients and customers.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.thirdsectormanagement.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, cookies, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or unsubscribe options.

If you are a client of Third Sector Management Solutions and have a working relationship with us, electing to unsubscribe does not cease all communications from us, especially if we have a current engagement.  These are normal professional communications which will cease at the completion of the engagement obligations.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Cookies

Cookies are temporary, small pieces of information sent to a client’s hard disk. They can’t run programs or deliver viruses, nor can they track your behaviour in alarming ways. The Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics are both cookies used exclusively for the purpose of tracking which pages on the Third Sector Management Solutions website you have visited and for how long. These types of cookies are used by Third Sector Management Solutions to ensure we deliver content our clients’ value and find useful, as well as to create effective marketing campaigns.

If you re on Facebook or Linked In, they may result in being shown our advertising material.

Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the ‘Help’ section of the toolbar.

Links

Please be aware that when we link to other sites outside of Third Sector Management Solutions, they are outside our sphere of influence. We cannot be held responsible for their content, nor their privacy policies.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Third Sector Management Solutions will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to request ALL your data is stripped of personal identifiers. As a general subscriber, this means you’d be deleted from the list.

 Information from children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our offerings are generally not designed for or directed to children and are only for use by individuals who are 18 years and older. On our website, we do not collect personal data from any person we actually know is under the age of 18. In the online space particularly, parents or guardians are urged to participate in their children’s exploration of the Internet and to teach their children about protecting their personal information while online.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Acceptance of these conditions

We have the right to assume all clients have carefully read this policy, particularly when they are explicitly agreeing to its terms. If someone does not agree with this policy, they should refrain from using our website or social media platforms. 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at soultions@thirdsectormanagement.com.au